Maryland Bar Bulletin
Publications : Bar Bulletin : July 2005

Previous | Next

The 2005 MSBA Annual Meeting Highlights

MSBA Logo

2005-2006 LEADERSHIP    

2005-2006 MSBA LEADERSHIP

BOARD OF GOVERNORS
J. Michael Conroy, Jr.
President
 
Karen L. Cook
Seventh District
 
John M. Quinn
Sixth District
 
Edward J. Gilliss
President-Elect
 
Gary L. Crawford
Sixth District
 
Andrew Radding
First District
 
John P. Kudel
Treasurer
Henry E. Dugan, Jr.
Eighth District
Mary C. Reese
Tenth District
 
Alison L. Asti
Secretary
 
Charles L. Fuller
Tenth District
 
Stephen H. Ring
Sixth District
 
Cornelius Helfrich
Immediate Past President
 
John B. Gontrum
Eighth District
 
Arthur Schneider
Twelfth District
 
Robert T. Gonzales
ABA State Delegate
 
John Addison Howard
First District
 
Debra G. Schubert
Eighth District
 
Krystal Quinn Alves
Fifth District
 
Katherine Kelly Howard
First District
 
Deane A. Shure
Sixth District
 
Michael G. Banks
Sixth District
 
William C. Hudson
Second District
 
Donna E. Van Scoy
Sixth District
 
Ruth-Ann Bennett
Young Lawyers
 
Hughie D. Hunt
Young Lawyers
 
Charles F. Wagner
Ninth District
 
Jan I. Berlage
Young Lawyers
 
Trevor A. Kiessling, Jr.
Seventh District
 
Deborah L. Webb
Sixth District
 
Michele Zahner Blumenfeld
First District
 
Paul R. Kramer
First District
 
Maurene Epps Webb
Fifth District
 
Lauren R. Calia
First District
 
A. Shane Mattingly
Fourth District
 
Floyd “Ron” Willis, III
Sixth District
 
Thomas C. Cardaro
First District
 
Lisa Lynn Mervis
Eighth District
 
Carl S. Silverman
Parliamentarian
Kathleen A. Chapman
Eleventh District
 
John W. Nowicki
Eighth District
 
 
Alice S. Chong
Young Lawyers
 
Scott G. Patterson
Third District
 
 
SECTION CHAIRPERSONS
Robert H. Drummer
Administrative Law
 
Pamela D. Marks
Environmental Law
Amy B. Glaser Cohen
Negligence, Insurance & Workers’ Compensation
 
Joyce A.G. Mitchell
Alternative Dispute Resolution
 
Nancy G. Fax
Estate & Trust Law
Thomas C. Barbuti
Real Property, Planning & Zoning
Allan P. Hillman
Business Law
 
Barbara R. Trader
Family & Juvenile Law
Philip Sherman
Senior Lawyers
 
Mark Franklin Scurti
Consumer Bankruptcy
 
Stephen H. Johnson
Health Law
Michael J. Chomel
Solo & Small Firm Practice
Frances E. Kessler
Correctional Reform
 
John A. Bourgeois
Judicial Administration
Natalie Lynn Board
State & Local Government Law
 
Sue A. Schenning
Criminal Law & Practice
 
J. Michael McGuire
Labor & Employment Law
Andrea B. Gillespie
Taxation
 
Lorna Tracy Brown
Delivery of Legal Services
 
Barbara Lauren
Legal Education & Admission
to the Bar
 
Ruth-Ann Bennett
Young Lawyers
Robin L. Weisse
Elder Law
 
Danny B. O’Connor
Litigation
 
 
STANDING COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSONS
Charles O. Fisher, Jr.
Budget & Finance
 
Robert A. Gordon
Lawyer Assistance Program
 
Robert L. Ferguson, Jr.
Professionalism
 
George E. Golomb
Continuing Legal Education
 
Keith A. Parris
Local & Specialty Bar Liaison
 
Bryan A. Bishop
Andrew Radding
Program
 
Linda D. Schwartz
Ethics
 
Gary L. Crawford
Hon. Angela Eaves

Membership
 
Robert D. Anbinder
Adam S. Cohen
Public Awareness
 
Jerald B. Lurie
Rachel T. McGuckian

Judicial Appointments
 
Hon. Irma S. Raker
Pattern Jury Instructions
 
William C. Mitchell, Jr.
Resolution of Fee Disputes
 
Michael J. Baxter
Laws
 
Gayle M. Brown Driver
Kevin M. Schaeffer
Planning
 
Paul H. Ethridge
Rules of Practice
SPECIAL COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSONS
Robert B. Kershaw
Anti-Discrimination Matters
 
Cheryl L. Slay
Entertainment & Sports Law
 
Stacey L. Martin
Ericka L. Lewis
Minorities in the Legal Profession
 
Thomas M. Meachum
Appointments
 
Thomas D. Murphy
Immediate Response
 
Edwin G. Fee, Jr.
Public Protection
 
Hyun Kyong Kim
Asian-American Bar
 
Cleaveland D. Miller
Investment
 
Donald A. Rea
Technology
 
Hon. Diane O. Leasure
Citizenship/Law-Related Education
 
Seymour B. Stern
IOLTA Bank Rates
 
Lisa Lynn Mervis
Travel
Elizabeth M. Kameen
Editorial Advisory
 
Kathleen A. Chapman
Alison Y. Leonard Leach
Leadership Academy
 
 
Previous previous

next Next

Publications : Bar Bulletin: July, 2005

Back to top