August 22, 2024 - by Samantha Dos Santos, Esq.
[…] Dog Bites

Another common fact pattern for personal injury attorneys involves dog bites. In Maryland, there are two circumstances that the handling attorney typically looks for: (1) if the dog was off-leash and therefore at-large; and (2) if the owner knew or should have known of the dog’s dangerous propensities. Both scenarios are contemplated in Maryland Courts & Judicial Proceedings § 3-1901. Under the first, the dog owner is liable for “any injury, death, or loss to person or property that is caused by the dog, while the dog is running at large” with certain exceptions.5 If one can establish the dog was running at large, and no exceptions apply, a finding on liability is indisputable.