Ethics Hotline & Opinions
[…] However, when a dispute arose with your client concerning fees, she refused to endorse and return to you some of the checks.

You are now holding, as a result of successful garnishment proceedings, three checks payable to you and your client.  Because of the dispute with your client, you do not want to deliver the checks to her because you do not believe that she will endorse them and return them to you.  The question posed by you to this Committee is whether you may assert a retaining lien against these checks pursuant to Section 10-501 of the Business Occupation Article of the Maryland Annotated Code, which grants an attorney a lien on “a judgment or award that a client receives as a result of legal services that the attorney at law performs.”  Section 10-501(a)(2).  The Attorney Grievance Commission has questioned you as to the propriety of a retaining lien in your situation because of the fact that $2,000 of the $3,000 judgment which you obtained was attributable to child support.