Ethics Hotline & Opinions
[…] Finally, as noted in Rule 7.2(f), the participating Maryland attorney is responsible for assuring that her advertising complies with Rules 7.1 through 7.5.

We hope this response has addressed your inquiry and we thank you for your interest. Our opinions may be found on-line at www.msba.org.

1 Section 504(c) provides: “This section shall not apply with respect to sharing, or agreeing to share, compensation with a bona fide public service attorney referral program that

operates in accordance with non-Federal law regulating attorney referral services and with rules of professional responsibility applicable to attorney acceptance of referrals.” 11 U.S.C. § 504(c). The statute does not define a “public service attorney referral program,” and it is not clear that the organization you propose meets this description.