Ethics Hotline & Opinions
[…] MARYLAND STATE BAR ASSOCIATION, INC.

COMMITTEE ON ETHICS

ETHICS DOCKET NO. 2007-12

Attorney’s Obligation Regarding Proceeds of Uninsured Motorist Claim


            You ask whether you have an ethical obligation with respect to proceeds received from an Under Insured Motorists (UIM) insurance carrier, based on your discovery, only after completing a client’s settlement with that carrier, of a Maryland statute addressing the benefits payable.  

            Specifically, you state that, at the time of settlement, you were not aware of the existence of Maryland Code, Insurance Article, §19-513(e), which states:

“Benefits payable under the coverages described in Sections 19-505 and 19-509 of this subtitle shall be reduced to the extent that the recipient has recovered benefits under the workers’ compensation laws of a state or the federal government for which the provider of workers’ compensation benefits has not been reimbursed.” 

            Though you do not indicate whether or to what extent your client had recovered workers’ compensation benefits, you do state that you had filed a workers’ compensation claim at the same time that you pursued a personal injury claim and put the UIM carrier on notice of a claim.