Ethics Hotline & Opinions
[…] This activity is undertaken as a mediator, not as the lawyer for either party. We see no problem with a lawyer-mediator engaging in this task.  

When the task changes from memorializing the understanding to drafting legally binding documents, the mediator’s role as scrivener changes to legal practitioner.8  Historically, drafting pleadings and contracts for third parties has constituted the practice of law in Maryland.  Section 10-101(h) of the Business Occupations & Professions Article, Md. Code Ann, provides that the term “practice of law” includes “preparing or helping in the preparation of any form or documents that is filed in a court or affects a case that is or may be filed in a court” and “giving advice about a case that is or may be filed in a court.”  See also Attorney Grievance Commission v. Hallman, 343 Md. 390, 681 A.2d 510 (1996).