Ethics Hotline & Opinions
[…] Code Ann., Family Law §5-704 (“FL §5-704”). In essence, you seek an opinion as to whether such a nonlawyer employee would be exempt from the reporting requirements of FL §5-704, by virtue of his or her employment with your law firm.

The Ethics Committee may only provide opinions about whether a practice is ethical and may not provide legal opinions. Whether the attorney-client confidentiality protections of Rule 1.6 would extend to a social worker employed by your firm and would supersede the social worker’s duties pursuant to FL §5-704 is a legal issue that could only be determined by a court of law.

  However, the following may assist you in your analysis of the issue. FL §5-504(a) provides:

  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, including any law on privileged communications, each health practitioner, police officer, educator, or human service worker, acting in a professional capacity in this State:

  (1)(i) who has reason to believe that a child has been subjected to abuse, shall notify the local department or the appropriate law enforcement agency; or

  (ii) who has reason to believe that a child has been subjected to neglect, shall notify the local department

  (emphasis supplied). Comment 17 to Rule 1.6 provides:

  Other law may require that a lawyer disclose information about a client. Whether such a law supersedes Rule 1.6 is a question of law beyond the scope of these rules.